Provincial Officers' history

The Provincial Executive Officer Archives! Representing the history and growth of DECA in Ontario, these are the officers who have served throughout our amazing 42-year history!

DECA's Provincial Executive Officer Team consists of student executives from across Ontario. A new team of officers is appointed every year. The Provincial Executive Officer Team works with the Board of Directors with membership development and services, website development, social media management, Regional & Provincial conference promotion, member and chapter encouragement, and service of the members and advisors. The selection process for the Provincial Executive Officer Team is rigorous, as numerous students compete for a limited number of positions. Provincial Officers are among the top students across Ontario, and often demonstrate excellence in academics, extra-curricular involvements, and achieve high results in DECA. Below is an archive of previous officer teams throughout the year.

2022-2023 Student Executive

William Jiang

President

Lucy Qi

Media Coordinator

Raeka He

Media Coordinator

Agam Bhatti

Branding & Communications

Molly Jin

Secretary

Ian Korovinsky

Branding & Communications

Joshua Brown

Branding & Communications

Ashley Qian

Chapter Development

2020-2021 Student Executive

Sherry Yang

Co-President

Romy Levy

Co-President

Ryan Chang

Media Coordinator

Andy Feng

Media Coordinator

Rachel Ma

Secretary

Marianna Speranza

Branding & Communications

Jake Rudolph

BRANDING & COMMUNICATIONS

Shreyas Suri

Chapter Development

2019-2020 Student Executive

Oscar chong

President

Pradnaya Pathak

Chapter Development Officer

HARSH PATEL

Media Coordinator

SHERRY YANG

Media Coordinator

Romy Levy

Events Coordinator

RUBAINA SINGLA

Secretary

BARTON LU

Chapter Development Officer

2018-2019 Student Executive

MARIA DIOGENOUS

President

VYOMA FADIA

Chapter Development Officer

KESHAV CHAWLA

Media Coordinator

YASH GAJARIA

Events Coordinator

MATTHEW WILSON

Chapter Development Officer

BILL LE

Branding & Communications Officer

JENSEN PLETCH

Secretary

2017-2018 Student Executive

JINWU LIU

President

VYOMA FADIA

Secretary

JAMES QUINLAN

Media Coordinator

MARIA DIOGENOUS

Events Coordinator

HARRY CHEN

Chapter Development Officer

Sarina Wong

Branding & Communications Officer

ADAM DORFMAN

Chapter Development Officer

2016-2017 STUDENT EXECUTIVE

VENIA VESELOVSKY

President

ANNA SHINN

Secretary

JESSICA FUNG

Media Coordinator

SHANGBING JIANG

Events Coordinator

BEN LEVY

Chapter Liaison Officer

RISHI BANSAL

Branding & Communications Officer

LUCY CHEN

Events Coordinator

RAHUL BATHIJA

Chapter Liaison Officer

2015-2016 Student Executive

EMILY FRASER

President

WENDY WEI

Secretary

TORY LAUFERT

Media Coordinator

ANN CHEN

Events Coordinator

KARIM EL SEWEDY

Chapter Liaison Officer

CHRISTIAN CUTTS

Branding & Communications Officer

RUSHI GAJARIA

Events Coordinator

GRAHAM SWARBRICK

Chapter Liaison Officer

2014-2015 Student Executive

JEFF SHENG

President

LAURA FONG

Secretary

HEATHER TANG

Media Coordinator

PETER DRIVAS

Events Coordinator

LUCY GONG

Chapter Development Officer

ALEX WU

Branding & Communications Officer

SARAI CASTREJON

Events Coordinator

EMILY FRASER

Chapter Development Officer

2013-2014 Student Executive

JErry zhang

President

KATIE RIEGER

Secretary

HARMAN JASSAL

EVENTS COORDINATOR

RIDA AAMER

Events Coordinator

ANTHONY PEREIRA

Chapter Development Officer

CASSIDY ISHMAEL

Branding & Communications Officer

BRETT ISRAEL

Public Relations

JAKE JARDINE

Reporter

2012-2013 STUDENT EXECUTIVE

JAMES SUN

President

MARIAM RAFO

Secretary

ISABELLA CHIU

EVENTS COORDINATOR

SARAH LIU

Events Coordinator

JERRY ZHANG

Public Relations Officer

JAKE JARDINE

Reporter

KATIE FLANAGAN

Regional Representative

JACK FENTON

Regional Representative

ANDREW SHON

Regional Representative

2011-2012 Student Executive

KATERINA

TCHEBOTAREVA

President

PHILIPPA SWARTZ

Secretary

NIKITA ARORA

EVENTS COORDINATOR

ANDRES SEGOVIA

Events Coordinator

DANIEL HIGGINS

Public Relations Officer

CARLY JARDINE

Reporter

CHRIS MAIDMENT

Regional Representative

NATASHA SALONEN

Regional Representative

SRIJA

RAGHUVANSHI

Regional Representative

2010-2011 Student Executive

NIDA NOORANI

President

KATHY ZHANG

Events Coordinator

LORI OSSIP

Public Relations Officer

ABEEHA BATOOL

Reporter

CARTER GRANT

Regional Representative

KEVIN WONG

Regional Representative

Ritu Parikh

Secretary

2009-2010 Student Executive

OLIVIA HOSKIN

President

SHREYA SINDWANI

Secretary

RISHITA APSANI

Events Coordinator

KIRAN TURNA

Communications Officer

TREVOR APPLEBY

Regional Representative

ALEX SCOTT

Regional Representative

SAMIR KULKARNI

Central Regional Representative

2008-2009 Student Executive

ANKIT GARG

President

JACOB TRENHOLM

SUSIE PAN

OLIVIA HOSKIN

MATHU

JEYALOGANATHAN

TELLY

CARAYANNAKIS

2007-2008 Student Executive

RYAN LESSARD

President

TIFFANY SMITH

JENNA RAK

NICHOLAS CHEPESIUK

ABID VIRANI

PAULA

PLAGIANAKOS

MATT GONSALVES

AMBIKA

MAHESHWARI

2006-2007 Student Executive

SHEIRY DHILLON

President

RYAN LESSARD

SIDDARTH NAIR

ALBERT WONG

MORGAN KLEIN-MACNEIL

KATIE WU

AMBREEN DHILLON

2005-2006 Student Executive

JAMES REVESZ

BRAD VIRGIN

RACHEL ZIMMER

KEVIN BROWN

RICHARD WONG

PAUL VOMBERG

MUHAMMAD AMARSHI

2004-2005 Student Executive

Shauna Spencer, Catalina Lopez, Kyle Ruttan (President), Shirin Khetty, Andre Dias, Jen Hughes, Kailey Gervais

2003-2004 Student Executive

Adam Shantz and Dimitri Bollegala (Co-Presidents), Dawn Tuplin, Cory Rosenfield, Andrea Pelletier, Adam Eilath, Steve Bisch, Leslie Wong

2002-2003 Student Executive

Mark Swaisland (President), Aaron Stauch, Greg Gregoriou, Carleton Banks, Vivian Poon, Xiao-Mo Yuan, Patricia Yip, Marisa Wong

2001-2002 Student Executive

Chris Zakrzewski (President) Holida Tek, Mark Swaisland, Kim Swaisland, Sadella Yip

2000-2001 Student Executive

Ben Fox (President), Dave Nolan, Chris Zakrzewski, Linda Trinh, Brandy Moran, Tina Bynoe

1999-2000 Student Executive

Adam Goodman, Taralynn Fisher, Kim West, Matthew Virgin, Ben Fox, Wilbur McLean, Jamie Duncan, Chris Mustakas

1995-1996 Student Executive

Jason Quehl (President), Jim Tsotos, John Campbell, Casi Zacjarivas, Rebecca Habashy, Ian Tien

1993-1994 Student Executive

Anisha Oberoi (President), Nina Gazzola, Kathy Cheng, Brian Mathias, Christine Cheng, Joseph Choi, Joanne Alexopoulos, Ashley Haugh

1992-1993 Student Executive

Janet Neyedley (President), Susan Cordeiro, Nancy Claro, Maha Hussain, Tara Noble, Ara Sahakian, Dennis Jordan, Carmen Tang, Nina Gazzola, Parag Sbah, Joanne Alexopoulos, Ashley Haugh

1991-1992 Student Executive

Danielle Samulewski (President), Nicole Antonopoulos, Sara Wilson, Darragh Egan, Dorothy Dimou, Paul Cohn, Barbara Jackson, Kostas Stavrianos